Q&ACategory: General QuestionsHow to think in English way?
ailee Asked 3 years
2 Answers
Best Answer
iamuwajimaya Staff answered 3 years

The strange thing is, natural speaking can’t really be separated from culture. What that means is, someone who knows all the rules of English, everything about how it works, still will not sound totally fluent. Culture is embedded within it. An example of this is how people talk to each other. An American will (and should) ask his/her husband/wife, ‘how was your day?’ or ‘how was work?’ The English of this is simple, but the fact that it SHOULD BE done, is cultural. In China, this kind of question may not be necessary, and a lot of people may feel, ‘If I have something to say, I’ll say it’. Of course, that’s a general thing and not true for everyone. So the point is, a cultural background is key to ‘thinking in an English way’.
 
So, how can you do that?
 
Surrounding yourself with it seems to be the best way. Obviously, the ideal thing to do would be live in an English speaking country. Second best: watching movies, reading a lot, browsing English websites (like this one, and others), are all ways of creating an English Environment for yourself. That’s, I think, the key. Build an Environment of English language and culture, and keep your mind open to the fact that customs are not universal. They influence language.

Frank fang answered 3 years

How is your work, my States friend always asked me.

Your Answer