Q&ACategory: General QuestionsWhat is the most efficient way to improve listening skill in a short time?
Pizzaface Asked 2 years

Watching movies seems very hard because there are subtitles which aren’t always the same as what the characters are really saying. Is this a good way of improving listening quickly? Are there any really efficient ways to be able to hear different accents and fast native speaking?

3 Answers
Best Answer
ulysess answered 2 years

for improving listening skill, I have got some crazy but efficient ways, I think those could give some help:
1.  to imitate a movie clip from a movie like best (you know, the movie you like best is the most important), just to imitate the tune and the accent;
2. buy a book of English news(BBC VOA….) with MP3, and put the book in some places you cannot take it easily, then, listen and write what you hear;
3. turn on your TV or computer to find some ENGLISH news just happened, to ask yourself what is this news about (who, where, when, how, what, why … )
4. combine the 3 ways above 

ulysess replied 2 years ago

I think dubbing is a good way to practise the English tone and Accent. Idub sometimes, and I find if you want to make it perfect, you really have to spent a lot of time on it, so if you put so much time on it, it will be helpful and efficient.

iamuwajimayaiamuwajimaya Staff replied 2 years ago

Awesome advice. Does the first bit of advice include dubbing? A lot of people are dubbing recently and I haven’t done a lot of looking into the effectiveness of it.

iamuwajimaya Staff answered 2 years

There are a few different methods, but I wouldn’t recommend movies as the best. Perhaps the best is to choose something to listen to which you know is correct. Many movies use slang and unclear language, whereas things like news reports are pretty reliably correct. I would recommend watching TED talks or listening to short mp3 audio samples of news. Choose one to work on and listen to it again and again. Try to write down all the words you hear. Use grammar rules and context to guess at things you can’t hear. This is a tested method and works quite well. Good luck.

iamuwajimayaiamuwajimaya Staff replied 2 years ago

It’s a conference with videos on lots of different topics. Check out Ted.com

weiweixiao replied 2 years ago

what is TED talk?

iamuwajimayaiamuwajimaya Staff replied 2 years ago

The guy above me, Ulysses, has also given some fantastic suggestions. I totally agree.

aileeailee replied 2 years ago

I’ll try this way, TED talks, from which we can learn some ideas which might be helpful in our life.

ailee answered 2 years

1,Watching CNN or BBC news become my habit during breakfast, which might last quite short each time, but the accumulation of learning is effectual.

iamuwajimayaiamuwajimaya Staff replied 2 years ago

Good habit. I like an English-oriented lifestyle is far better than serious academic study. After all, English is a language, not mathematics.

Your Answer