Q&ACategory: General QuestionsYou can you up
Gia Asked 2 years

Just out of curiousity, do native speakers really understand the meaning of “you can you up, no can no bb”?? I heard that chinglish expressions like this have been collected in the english encyclopaedia, and there are some other expressions like “Chinese dama”, “Tuhao” and so on. I’d like to hear your opinions from a different perspective. Thank you very much.

2 Answers
Best Answer
iamuwajimaya Staff answered 2 years

The great majority of native English speakers will not know this classic Chinglish phrase. This is because it isn’t certainly not English and comes directly from Chinese grammar. I think it’s quite funny, personally. 
 
Here is a definition given on Urban Dictionary (This is not a true dictionary. It’s just a website for informal words and phrases. Anything can be added, so it shouldn’t be taken as ‘official English’):
 
Translated from Chinglish. aka If you can do it then you should go up and do it. It’s used against people who criticize others’ work, especially when the criticizer it not that much better. Often followed by “no can no BB”, which means “if you can’t do it then don’t even criticize it”.

Gia replied 2 years ago

Thanks a lot for answering my question. LOL

Paul Staff answered 2 years

As an American native speaker, I do not understand “you can you up, no can no bb.” I also do not know what “Tuhao” is. 

Your Answer